IBPS RRB 2023 Recruitment: 43 Participating Regional Rural Banks with Over 8500 Bank-wise Vacancies

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has recently announced the recruitment notification for various positions in Regional Rural Banks (RRBs). The available positions include Group “A”-Officers (Scale-I, II & III) and Group “B”-Office Assistant (Multipurpose). Those interested in securing a stable government job or joining the Regional Rural Banks should register for the IBPS RRB 2023 recruitment drive on the official website, ibps.in, starting from 1st June 2023.

In addition to the official notification, IBPS has provided information about the tentative exam dates, number of vacancies, exam pattern and syllabus, participating RRBs, and exam centers. This article aims to share important details about the IBPS RRB 2023 recruitment process, including the Admit Card & Exam Dates, Eligibility Criteria, Age Limit, Qualifications, Selection Process, Application Process, and Vacancies.

IBPS has revised the total number of vacancies from 8285 to 8612 across 43 participating rural regional banks in India, as stated in the latest official notification. The revisions primarily affect the vacancies for the posts of Office Assistants (Multipurpose), Officer Scale-I, Officer Scale-II (General Banking), and Officer Scale-III. The vacancies for the remaining posts remain unchanged. Further details are provided below.

RELATED: CAREER GUIDANCE

About IBPS RRB Recruitment:

The IBPS conducts the IBPS RRB Exam annually to recruit candidates for the positions of Group “A”-Officers (Scale-I, II & III) and Group “B”-Office Assistant (Multipurpose) in Regional Rural Banks throughout India.

Increased IBPS RRB 2023 Vacancies:

The recent official notification from IBPS reveals an increase in the total number of vacancies from 8285 to 8612 across 43 participating rural regional banks in India. Specifically, the revisions apply to the vacancies for the posts of Office Assistants (Multipurpose), Officer Scale 1, Officer Scale 2 (General Banking), and Officer Scale 3. The vacancies for the remaining posts remain unchanged.

Previously, the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) had released a recruitment notification for 8106 vacancies in Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) for the posts of Group “A”-Officers (Scale 1, 2 & 3) and Group “B”-Office Assistant (Multipurpose).

Candidates have the option to apply for the Post of Office Assistant (Multipurpose) and can also apply for the Post of Officer. However, candidates can only apply for one post in the Officer’s cadre, either Officer Scale 1, Scale 2, or Scale 3.

Below, we have provided a detailed breakdown of vacancies by State, Bank, and Category for the posts of IBPS RRB Office Assistants, Officer Scale 1, Officer Scale 2 (Agriculture Officer, Marketing Officer, Treasury Manager, Law, CA, IT, General Banking), and Officer Scale 3.

IBPS RRB 2023 Vacancy: Overview

IBPS RRB 2023 EventsImportant Dates
Online Registration including Edit/Modification of Application by candidates1st June 2023 to 21st June 2023
Payment of Application Fees/Intimation Charges (Online)1st June 2023 to 21st June 2023
Download of call letters for Pre- Exam Training10th July 2023
Pre-Exam Training*17th July 2023 to 22nd July 2023
Prelims Exam Admit Card DownloadJuly/August 2023
Prelims ExamAugust 2023
Prelims Exam ResultSeptember 2023
Mains/Single Exam Admit Card DownloadSeptember 2023
Main/Single ExamSeptember 2023
Main/Single Exam Result (Officers Scale I, II, III)October 2023
Interview Admit Card (Officers Scale I, II, III)October/November 2023
Interview (Officers Scale I, II, III)October/November 2023
Provisional Allotment (Officers Scale I, II, III & Officer Assistant (Multipurpose))January 2024

*In case it is possible and safe to hold PET

Participating Regional Rural Banks for IBPS RRB 2023

Sr. No.Name of RRBsPresent Head OfficeState / UTDesired Local Language Proficiency as prescribedby the Participating RRBs
1Andhra Pradesh Grameena VikasBankWarangalTelanganaTelugu
2Andhra Pragathi Gramin BankKadapaAndhra PradeshTelugu
3Arunachal Pradesh Rural BankNaharlagun(Papumpare)Arunachal PradeshEnglish
4Aryavart BankLucknowUttar PradeshHindi
5Assam Gramin Vikash BankGuwahatiAssamAssamese, Bengali, Bodo
6Bangiya Gramin Vikash BankMurshidabadWest BengalBengali
7Baroda Gujarat Gramin BankVadodaraGujaratGujarati
8Baroda Rajasthan Kshetriya GraminBankAjmerRajasthanHindi
9Baroda U P BankGorakhpurUttar PradeshHindi, Urdu, Sanskrit
10Chaitanya Godavari Grameena BankGunturAndhra PradeshTelugu
11Chhattisgarh Rajya Gramin BankRaipurChhattisgarhHindi
12Dakshin Bihar Gramin BankPatnaBiharHindi
13Ellaquai Dehati BankSrinagarJammu & KashmirDogri, Kashmiri, Punjabi, Urdu, Gojri,Pahari, Ladakhi, Balti (Palli), Dardi, Hindi
14Himachal Pradesh Gramin BankMandiHimachal PradeshHindi
15J & K Grameen BankJammuJammu & KashmirDogri, Kashmiri, Pahari, Gojri, Punjabi, Ladakhi, Balti (Palli), Dardi,Urdu, Hindi
16Jharkhand Rajya Gramin BankRanchiJharkhandHindi
17Karnataka Gramin BankBellaryKarnatakaKannada
18Karnataka Vikas Grameena BankDharwadKarnatakaKannada
19Kerala Gramin BankMallapuramKeralaMalayalam
20Madhya Pradesh Gramin BankIndoreMadhya PradeshHindi
21Madhyanchal Gramin BankSagarMadhya PradeshHindi
22Maharashtra Gramin BankAurangabadMaharashtraMarathi
23Manipur Rural BankImphalManipurManipuri
24Meghalaya Rural BankShillongMeghalayaKhasi, Garo
25Mizoram Rural BankAizawlMizoramMizo
26Nagaland Rural BankKohimaNagalandEnglish
27Odisha Gramya BankBhubaneshwarOdishaOdia
28Paschim Banga Gramin BankHowrahWest BengalBengali
29Prathama UP Gramin BankMoradabadUttar PradeshHindi
30Puduvai Bharathiar Grama BankPuducherryPuducherryTamil, Malayalam, Telugu
31Punjab Gramin BankKapurthalaPunjabPunjabi
32Rajasthan Marudhara Gramin BankJodhpurRajasthanHindi
33Saptagiri Grameena BankChittorAndhra PradeshTelugu
34Sarva Haryana Gramin BankRohtakHaryanaHindi
35Saurashtra Gramin BankRajkotGujaratGujarati
36Tamil Nadu Grama BankSalemTamil NaduTamil
37Telangana Grameena BankHyderabadTelanganaTelugu, Urdu
38Tripura Gramin BankAgartalaTripuraBengali, Kokborak
39Utkal Grameen BankBolangirOdishaOdia
40Uttar Bihar Gramin BankMuzaffarpurBiharHindi
41Uttarakhand Gramin BankDehradunUttarakhandHindi, Sanskrit
42Uttarbanga Kshetriya Gramin BankCoochbeharWest BengalBengali, Nepali
43Vidharbha Konkan Gramin BankNagpurMaharashtraMarathi

Bank wise IBPS RRB Office Assistants Vacancy

Here, we have tabulated all the vacancies of Office Assistant (Multipurpose) as released by IBPS

Office Assistant (Multipurpose)
STATEBANKSCSTOBCEWSGENERALTOTALPwBD (Out of Which)EXS
HIOCVIID
ANDHRA PRADESHANDHRA PRAGATHI GRAMEENA BANK803513550199499680672
ANDHRA PRADESHCHAITANYA GODAVARI GRAMEENA BANK84142235101017
ANDHRA PRADESHSAPTAGIRI GRAMEENA BANK20935135112811005
ARUNACHAL PRADESHARUNACHAL PRADESH RURAL BANK050071200000
ASSAMASSAM GRAMIN VIKASH BANK44228030120296333030
BIHARDAKSHIN BIHAR GRAMIN BANK00000000000
BIHARUTTAR BIHAR GRAMIN BANK2311411563153011015
CHHATTISGARHCHHATTISGARH RAJYA GRAMIN BANK4160329152285332343
GUJARATBARODA GUJARAT GRAMIN BANKNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
GUJARATSAURASHTRA GRAMIN BANK300619399404009
HARYANASARVA HARYANA GRAMIN BANK380542089201223220
HIMACHAL PRADESHHIMACHAL PRADESH GRAMIN BANK136249399111019
JAMMU & KASHMIRELLAQUAI DEHATI BANK4282132901003
JAMMU & KASHMIRJ & K GRAMEEN BANK53201668112120110
JHARKHANDJHARKHAND RAJYA GRAMIN BANK84155255702005
KARNATAKAKARNATAKA GRAMIN BANK642810840160400444440
KARNATAKAKARNATAKA VIKAS GRAMEENA BANK84135205011005
KERALAKERALA GRAMIN BANK653211843172430555143
MADHYA PRADESHMADHYA PRADESH GRAMIN BANK40604027106273333237
MADHYA PRADESHMADHYANCHAL GRAMIN BANK8891169105111110
MAHARASHTRAMAHARASHTRA GRAMIN BANK1572710409911007
MAHARASHTRAVIDHARBHA KONKAN GRAMIN BANK1513401567150221122
MANIPURMANIPUR RURAL BANK03113800001
MEGHALAYAMEGHALAYA RURAL BANK01110122400000
MIZORAMMIZORAM RURAL BANK00105304500000
NAGALANDNAGALAND RURAL BANK01002300000
ODISHAODISHA GRAMYA BANKNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
ODISHAUTKAL GRAMEEN BANK3936241749165244424
PUDUCHERRYPUDUVAI BHARATHIAR GRAMA BANK103171200001
PUNJABPUNJAB GRAMIN BANK270231370133121213
RAJASTHANBARODA RAJASTHAN KSHETRIYA GRAMIN BANKNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
RAJASTHANRAJASTHAN MARUDHARA GRAMIN BANK3325391979195111128
TAMIL NADUTAMIL NADU GRAMA BANK32146983171111024
TELANGANAANDHRA PRADESH GRAMEENA VIKAS BANKNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNRNR
TELANGANATELANGANA GRAMEENA BANK188301145112111016
TRIPURATRIPURA GRAMIN BANK71405204601012
UTTAR PRADESHARYAVART BANK89411442173422444442
UTTAR PRADESHPRATHAMA UP GRAMIN BANK4537930122279333328
UTTAR PRADESHPURVANCHAL BANK372632497223222221
UTTAR PRADESHSAMYUT KSHETRIYA GRAMIN BANK100166265801005
UTTARAKHANDUTTARAKHAND GRAMIN BANK1014292601003
WEST BENGALBANGIYA GRAMIN VIKASH BANK603001496200222117
WEST BENGALPASCHIM BANGA GRAMIN BANK5829261057180222218

IBPS RRB Officer Scale 1 Vacancy

Here, we have tabulated all the vacancies of Officer Scale 1 as released by IBPS.


This means that candidates interested in applying for a position in a certain organization or institution should do so through the online application process. Other methods of application, such as submitting a physical form or sending applications via mail, will not be accepted.

Candidates are required to submit separate applications and pay the applicable fees or charges for each post they wish to apply for. For example, if a candidate wants to apply for the position of Office Assistant (Multipurpose) and also wishes to apply for an Officer position, they can do so. However, in the officer cadre, candidates are allowed to apply for only one post. They can choose to apply for Officer Scale 1, Scale 2, or Scale 3, but they must select only one of these options.

In summary, candidates must apply online, pay fees separately for each post, and can apply for both the Office Assistant and Officer positions, but only choose one officer post from Scale 1, Scale 2, or Scale 3.

IBPS RRB Vacancy: Apply Online

PostsApplication Link
Office Assistant (Multipurpose)Apply Online 
Officers (Scale 1)Apply Online 
Officers (Scale 2 & 3)Apply Online 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *